Description/information: Red-billed Hornbill (Tockus erythrorhynchus) is a species of hornbill found in savanna and woodland of sub-Saharan Africa. It is (T.
ruahae), Southern Red-billed Hornbill (T. rufirostris) and Damara Red-billed Hornbill (T. damarensis), but at present most authorities considered them all to be
subspecies of a single species. Red billed hornbills are about 13.8 in (35 cm); female 0.2–0.44 lb (90–200 g), male 0.27–0.48 lb (124–220 g). Small, black and white
with spotted wing coverts; long slender red bill with small casque., but is one of the smaller hornbills. During incubation, the female lays three to six white eggs in
a tree hole, which is blocked off with a plaster of mud, droppings and fruit pulp. There is only one narrow aperture, just big enough for the male to transfer food
to the mother and the chicks. This conspicuous bird also advertises its presence with its noisy accelerating tok-tok-tok-toktoktok call.
General Information: Hornbills first two vertebrea in the neck are fused together (axis and atlas). They are the only birds with this biological configuration. They
are also the only birds with two lobed kidneys( other birds have three).
Red Billed Hornbills also have very unique nesting habits. The female is sealed/mudded in the nest by both the male and herself. While in the nest/log, she is fed
through a small narrow slit by the male. She lays up to 6 eggs and incubates for about 23 to 25 days. While in the nest the female goes through a complete molt and
is unable to fly. The female breaks out of her nest/log about 39 to 50 days. The chicks then reseal the nest/log opening and are fed by both parents for another 22
to 28 days.
Range: Dry savanna. Niger Delta to Ethiopia and Somalia, south to Tanzania; T. e. kempi: Southern Mauritania, Senegal to Niger Delta; T. e. rufirostris: Southern
Angola, northern Namibia, Zambia, southern Malawi and northeastern South Africa; T. e. damarensis: Northwestern and central Namibia.
Life Span: In the wild - average 10 years. In captivity - average 20 to 25 years
Diet: In the wild - This species is omnivorous, taking insects fruit and seeds. It feeds mainly on the ground and will form flocks outside the breeding season.
We feed fresh - chopped fruits, Zupreem Low Iron Softbill pellets, veggies, soaked holistic cat food, meal worms, super worms, and crickets when available.
|Red Billed Hornbill